Situation Normal. Atmosphere Breathable. Brainstem Injected. Dialogue Engaged.
stg-roadrunner-gfx
Friday, February 10, 2006

Ambushed!

So what have I been doing?

Well.

I got invited to write articles for a magazine. Sounds great, right? I thought so, too. Tell me all about it, I said.

“It’s a magazine about metrosexuals. It’s being created to take advantage on the recent cultural trend of males using beauty products and getting pedicures and so forth. The main focus will be models, but we need filler, so we’re looking for writers. I thought of you. The pay will be weak at first, but you’ll be well rewarded down the road.”

“Have you read my work? I’m not sure weirdness, black humor, and filthy gore are right for a publication like that. Plus, I’m a straight guy with poor grooming and no style. I don’t know, man.”

“Expand your horizons. Challenge yourself. You’ll do great. And I need to stress, this isn’t a gay magazine. Part of our readership will be gay, yes, but our largest demographic will be straight women. The guy who envisioned this whole thing is gay, but he stressed to me this won’t be a fag rag. He wants it clean enough to be traded at Catholic high schools. It will accentuate pretty men, but it’s not meant to be overtly sexual.”

“I’ll give it a shot. I need the money more than my pride. I’m gonna take a lot of shit for this. Oh well.”

So I dashed off a couple short humor stories about skinny guys who wear too much makeup. Nothing mean spirited or derogatory. The founder guy loved them and invited me to join a meeting to discuss the first issue. I went.

All was well until it came to model and photograph reviews.

“Come on Steve, you need to offer feedback here, too. I know you don’t have any interest in looking at pictures of guys on bear skin rugs or in boxers, but I need every perspective available.”

Oh jesus. I thought this was about makeup and hair salons. There's pictures of men in provocative poses in the magazine? I’ve been misled.

Reluctantly I walked over to the kitchen table full of photos. The rest of the staff, comprised of women, gay guys, and trannies all stood silent looking at them. I spoke up first.

“Okay guys, I’m not gonna hold back here. I thought this was more of a fashion thing than a softcore gay porn thing. This looks worse than even that. These guys look 18, and just barely. All I see are bunch of scrawny pale boys posing awkwardly against backdrops of empty rooms with white walls. It’s creepy. I feel like I’m looking at child pornography. I’m disturbed. Really. I feel like a priest.”

Ten faces all turned to me, and then to the owner, who had chosen all the models. He seemed to be chewing on words, figuring out how to answer me.

“This is my ideal guy. It’s not child porn, Steve. All of them are legal. Young, yes, but completely legal.”

Before I could respond, everybody else, including the guy’s mother, all piped in and agreed with me vociferously. Verbal warfare was waged. While they all argued, ten against one, I wandered off to another room and turned on the Super Bowl pregame.

What a strange day that was.
1:05 PM - Bottle Rocket Fire Alarm

9 Comments:

February 10, 2006 3:38 PM, Blogger Anonysis said...

I just love it that you don't hold back! Its like you're the "no consequences" guy. I am sure you find touble sometimes, but fear has never had anything to do with it. You say things outright when no one else would have the guts.
You're a comedian sometimes without trying. I just love that about you. ;)

 
February 10, 2006 8:54 PM, Blogger Bobby said...

I operate with one rule in mind: No Pubes.

Nah, just jokin, that ain't even funny. I don't know whaqt the hell I'm talking about.

I'm a little drunk though.

I'll tells you that.

 
February 10, 2006 11:22 PM, Blogger hijacked frequencies said...

ha! good response....so are you still gonna write for them?

 
February 13, 2006 12:43 PM, Blogger Bottle Rocket Fire Alarm said...

Melissa, yes I am. They pay.

 
February 13, 2006 3:54 PM, Blogger if_i_had_a_hammer said...

yeah, man...finding a paying gig is rough. i almost wrote for this s&m comic/web site publication thing, but it turned out they were a bunch of morons.

 
February 13, 2006 7:37 PM, Anonymous Anita said...

Well Steve, bravo on two fronts - you found a paying professional writing gig, and you've leveled the playing field. It will only help all involved that you've been honest. I'd love to read the two articles you wrote already.....

 
February 14, 2006 9:45 AM, Blogger Bottle Rocket Fire Alarm said...

I emailed them to the goods address, but I don't think you're on aol anymore. Email me at sgiles@REMOVETHISeuthinc.com and I'll send em to you.

 
February 14, 2006 11:36 AM, Blogger Bookfraud said...

as one who has dealt with many magazine editors, i gotta say that the truth be here. especially the trannies.

 
February 14, 2006 12:25 PM, Blogger Mishka said...

Congrats on the paying gig...even if it is a bit out of your genre. Sounds like you were looking at a bunch of Calvin Klein models....skinny, white walls...haha.

 

Post a Comment

left-arrow Home

stg-shark
Ink Inc. Part Three
Ink Inc. Part Two
Fortune Teller
Flipsider
Ink Inc. Part One
Shattered Mirror
Candlewax Courage
Soul Scorcher
Sodapop Sizzle Skin
Rapture Rupture
August 2002
September 2002
October 2002
November 2002
December 2002
January 2003
February 2003
March 2003
April 2003
May 2003
September 2003
October 2003
November 2003
December 2003
January 2004
February 2004
August 2004
December 2004
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
February 2008
May 2008
August 2008
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
December 2009
February 2010
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010
August 2010
August 2011
September 2011
February 2012
June 2012
July 2012
August 2012
October 2012
November 2012
May 2013
August 2013
September 2013
December 2013
May 2014
October 2014
November 2014
December 2016